Contact
Phone(662) 323-0198
EmailClick to email
Mail PO Box 1329
Starkville, MS 39760
Location 415 DR Martin Luther King JR DR
Starkville, MS 39759
Hours View hours ↓

Monday         8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday        8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday   8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday       8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Friday           CLOSED

Starkville District's 2021 Charge Conference Schedule and Agenda

September 28 2021


Theme: To every thing there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven. Ecclesiates 3:1

 

2021 Zoom Charge Conference Schedule

Revised 9/27/2021

Please complete and attach all required information to your FormVite(s)  and submit at least 7 days prior to your scheduled meeting date. Please do not wait to the last minute, the District Office is here to help. When you receive your Zoom link, please respond by replying..."RECEIVED".
 

  1. Pastors can find Charge Conference FormVite(s) and submit your CEUs at www.mississippi-umc.org/peopleportal    
  2. Church secretary/administrators can find FormVite(s) at www.mississippi-umc.org/dashboard https://www.mississippi-umc.org/dashboard
Sunday, September 12  (Rev. Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - Weir Circuit  - Rev. Lyndon Geeter 
  • 2 PM - Mt. Hermon/Rockport  - Rev. Michael Simmons 
  • 5 PM - Dumas Chapel/Pleasant Hill - Rev. Jennie Mustin 
Sunday, September 19 (Rev Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - LaGrange/Eupora First  - Rev. Nathan Phillips 
  • 2 PM - Lebanon - Rev Harpole Perkins 
  • 3 PM - Liberty - Rev. Ronald Jefferson 
  • 5 PM - Mathiston - Rev. Ben Luttrell 
  • 6 PM - St Stephen - Rev. Nelson Forrest 
Sunday, September 26 (Rev Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - Asbury/St Peter - Rev. Ronald Anthony, Jr. 
  • 2 PM - Brooksville/Crawford - Rev. Trey Dilly 
  • 3 PM - Brooksville Circuit - Rev. Aubrey Mitchell 
  • 4 PM - Noxubee Circuit - Rev. Kori Bridges 
  • 5 PM - Macon First/Shuqualak - Rev. Sandra Brown 
Sunday, September 26 (Rev. Tom Potter, presiding)
  • 1 PM - Nanih Waiya Charge - Rev. Becky Smith 
  • 2 PM - McCool: Liberty Hill (PS: Chapel Hill) - Rev. Doyle Mitchell
  • 3 PM - Kosciusko Circuit - Rev. David Meadows 
  • 4 PM - Ethel - Rev. Ben Luttrell 
  • 5 PM - Buffalo-Ethel Charge - Rev. Leon Miller 
Monday, September 27 at 6 PM at Kosciusko Circuit - Rev. David Meadows
Tuesday, September 28 at 6 PM at Liberty Hill - Rev. Doyle Mitchell 

Sunday, October 3 (Rev Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - Mt. Moriah/Wright’s Chapel - Rev. Krystal Morris 
  • 2 PM - St Paul (Macon) - Rev. Demetric Darden 
  • 3 PM - Griffin Chapel (PS: New Light and Piney Grove)- Rev. Randy Jones 
  • 4 PM - NewBellZion - Rev. Eddie Hinton 
  • 5 PM - New Zion - Rev. Tyrone Stallings 
Sunday, October 3 (Rev. Tom Potter, presiding)
  • 1 PM - McAdams - Rev. Harpole Perkins 
  • 2 PM - Boyd Chapel/Pleasant Grove - Rev. Marty Boyd 
  • 3 PM - Louisville: Pleasant Hill - Rev. Rodney Glover 
  • 4 PM - Maple Springs/Piney Grove - Rev. David Malone 
  • 5 PM - Louisville South Charge - Rev. Keith Williams 
Sunday, October 10 (Rev Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - Sturgis/Big Creek  - Rev. Hugh Griffith 
  • 2 PM - Rock Hill - Rev. Jerome Wilson 
  • 3 PM - Cedar Bluff/Siloam - Rev. Raleigh Richter 
  • 4 PM - Jones Chapel - Rev Robert Scott 
  • 5 PM - Providence/Palestine - Rev Cary Sutphin
Sunday, October 10 (Rev. Tom Potter, presiding) 
  • 1 PM - Kosciusko: Wesley - Rev. Anjohnette Gibbs 
  • 2 PM - Kosciusko First - Rev. Gary Glazier
  • 3 PM - Louisville: Wesley - Rev. Mary Willis 
  • 4 PM - Hopewell - Rev. Sandras Anderson 
Thursday, October 14 
  • 7 PM - Noxapater/Mt Pisgah - Rev Tom Potter 
Sunday, October 17 (Rev. Paulette Buford-James, presiding)
  • 1 PM - West Point: St Paul - Rev. Leevel Yarbrough 
  • 2 PM - Artesia - Rev. Gene Merkl 
  • 3 PM - Columbus Circuit - Rev. Antra Geeter 
  • 4 PM - New Hope/Wesley (PS: St. Stephen) - Rev. Sarah Windham 
  • 5 PM - Piney Grove - Rev. Andy Tentoni 
Sunday October 24 - Make Up Date (Rev. Paulette Buford-James, presiding) 
  • 1 PM - Brooksville/Crawford Charge - Rev. Trey Dilly 
  • 2 PM - Maben - Rev. Jeff Pepper 
  • 3 PM - Salem (Weir) - Rev. Robert Goodwin 
  • 4 PM - Bellefontaine - Rev. Tammy Carroll 
  • 5 PM - Ackerman/South Union - Rev. Paulette Buford-James 
 
--------------------------------------
For churches/charges with individual Charge Conferences with Elders presiding, please be sure to contact the District Office of the date and time for your Charge Conference. Please complete, attach all required information to your FormVite at least 7 days prior to your scheduled date. Proceeding your Charge Conference be sure to attach your minutes and all signed documents, and submit your FormVite before October 31, 2021. 
  1. Aldersgate and Adaton - Rev. Jamie Bailey
  2. Columbus: Covenant - Rev. Gene Bramlett - (Submitted) Thank you 
  3. Columbus First - Rev. Jimmie Criddle 
  4. Columbus: St James - Rev. Dwight Prowell 
  5. Cooksville - Rev. Glenn Miller (Rev. Curtis Bray, presiding)
  6. Shaeffer's Chapel - Rev. Curtis Bray - (Submitted) -Thank you 
  7. Starkville First - Rev. Jim Genesse 
  8. Lindsey Chapel/Plair - Rev. Sylvester Miller 
  9. West Point: Christ - Rev. Jeff Shannon - (Submitted) - Thank you
  10. West Point First - Rev. Dr. Darian Duckworth 

*Please see attached File for the 2021 CC Agenda